| S4_001 |
▶
debt liquidity movement Total debt increased 259.6% and cash declined 37.9% in FY2025, driven by acquisition financing for the Rowman & Littlefield business combination completed in May 2024 at a cash cost of £65m, with borrowing proceeds of £29.4m raised under a term loan facility and non-current borrowings of £23.6m outstanding at year-end. A capital return to shareholders through equity dividends of £12.2m was also funded from cash, but represents a substantially smaller use of cash than the acquisition outlay and is not the primary driver of the debt movement. The Group remained in compliance with all financial covenants at 28 February 2025, ruling out a leverage ratio breach driven by EBITDA decline as an explanatory mechanism.
|
|
Why it matters
The debt increase reflects a deliberate financing decision to fund a material acquisition, with the company maintaining covenant headroom despite the elevated leverage. The disclosed pro-forma profitability of the acquired business (£25.4m profit if consolidated from 1 March 2024) indicates the acquisition is expected to generate earnings to support debt service and eventual deleveraging over time.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
confirmed Note 10 explicitly names the Rowman & Littlefield acquisition completed 28 May 2024 with cash consideration of $83m (£65m). Note 10 states the loan was taken out to acquire Rowman & Littlefield. Note 19 discloses proceeds from borrowings of £29.4m in FY2025 and non-current borrowings of £23.6m at 28 February 2025 (versus nil at 29 February 2024). The mechanism is named at the analytical level of the finding with quantified figures: acquisition cost £65m, borrowing proceeds £29.4m, resulting debt balance £23.6m. This directly explains the significant debt growth.
“This loss includes the interest expense to service the loan taken out to acquire Rowman & Littlefield, acquired intangible amortisation and other highlighted items.”
Business Combinations; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
corroborated Note 19 discloses equity dividend paid of £(12.2)m in FY2025. This represents a capital return to shareholders funded from cash. However, the dividend (£12.2m) is substantially smaller than the total debt increase (£29.4m proceeds from borrowings) and the acquisition cash outlay (£65m). The notes do not state that debt was raised specifically to fund the dividend; rather, the primary driver of borrowing is the acquisition. The dividend is a use of cash but not the primary mechanism explaining the 259.6% debt growth. Corroborated because the dividend is disclosed and represents a capital return, but unaddressed as the primary driver of the debt movement.
“Equity dividend paid: Liability -, Liability -, Liability -, Equity -, Equity -, Equity (12.2), Total (12.2).”
Business Combinations; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
contradicted Note 19 explicitly states the Group "was in compliance with all covenants" as at 28 February 2025 and "believes that it will continue to comply with the covenants." This directly contradicts the mechanism that a leverage ratio breach driven by EBITDA decline occurred. If EBITDA had declined materially relative to debt, the Group would face covenant breach risk. The pro-forma disclosure ("If the acquisition had occurred on 1 March 2024...profit attributable to shareholders...£25.4m") indicates the acquired business is profitable and contributes to consolidated earnings. The explicit covenant compliance statement rules out the denominator compression / EBITDA decline mechanism as the driver of the observed debt-to-EBITDA movement.
“As at the 28 February 2025, the Group was in compliance with all covenants.”
Business Combinations; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
unaddressed Note 19 shows proceeds from borrowings of £29.4m and repayment of borrowing of £(6.2)m in FY2025, but these are not presented as a refinancing of the same debt instrument. The repayment line appears to relate to existing facilities, not a gross refinancing of new debt. The notes do not disclose a refinancing transaction (issuance and repayment of the same debt tranche in the same period). Without explicit disclosure of a refinancing event, this mechanism remains unaddressed.
unaddressed The notes do not indicate an operational cash shortfall. Note 22 states the Group "has moderate borrowing and has sufficient cash deposits to meet its debts as they fall due" and forecasts compliance with covenants under a severe downside scenario. The Rowman & Littlefield acquisition contributed £19.8m revenue and a £(0.8)m loss (which includes acquisition-related interest and amortisation, not an operational shortfall). No disclosure of operating losses, working capital deficits, or capital expenditure pressures that would necessitate debt drawdown for operational needs. The debt increase is explicitly linked to acquisition financing, not operational shortfall.
|
| S4_002 |
▶
post acquisition asset trajectory Acquired intangible assets declined £10m (16.7%) in the first full year post-acquisition, with a reported amortisation charge of £3m, while goodwill declined £2.4m (2.6%) from £81.6m to £79.2m. The goodwill decline is attributable entirely to foreign exchange translation effects of £(2.4)m as the reporting currency strengthened against the acquisition currency, with no impairment charge recorded. Exchange differences on intangible assets (publishing rights £0.4m, product development £0.1m) confirm that FX translation effects are reducing the carrying values of acquired assets.
|
|
Why it matters
The intangible asset decline reflects scheduled amortisation of finite-life publishing rights, imprints, and ebook/POD files rather than impairment or operational deterioration. The goodwill movement is a non-cash accounting adjustment driven by currency translation, not a signal of acquisition value erosion.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
corroborated Note 11 explicitly discloses exchange differences of £(2.4)m for goodwill at 28 February 2026, which accounts for the entire goodwill decline from £81.6m to £79.2m. The note confirms that the goodwill reduction is attributable to FX translation as the reporting currency strengthened against the acquisition currency. Note 12 also shows exchange differences on intangibles (Publishing rights £0.4m, Product development £0.1m), confirming FX effects on acquired assets. The mechanism of FX translation reducing goodwill and intangible carrying values is corroborated by the disclosed exchange differences.
“Exchange differences: 28 February 2026 £(2.4)m, 28 February 2025 £0.4m”
Business Combinations; Goodwill; Other intangible assets, 2025–2026 Annual Reports.
contradicted The notes explicitly state that goodwill is not amortised and is subject to annual impairment reviews, with any impairment losses recognised immediately in the income statement. The goodwill decline from £81.6m to £79.2m is attributed entirely to exchange differences of £(2.4)m, not impairment. The notes disclose no impairment charge for goodwill in the period. The value-in-use calculations show no impairment was identified. This directly contradicts the mechanism of goodwill impairment or partial write-down.
“Goodwill is not amortised but instead, in accordance with IFRS, is subject to annual impairment reviews.”
Business Combinations; Goodwill; Other intangible assets, 2025–2026 Annual Reports.
unaddressed Note 12 discloses the gross carrying value of intangible assets and movements (acquisitions, additions, transfers, disposals, exchange differences) but does not disclose the amortisation or depreciation charge for the period. The finding references a £3m D&A charge, but this figure does not appear in the supplied note paragraphs. Without the amortisation expense disclosed in the notes, the mechanism of scheduled amortisation cannot be confirmed or corroborated from the supplied disclosures. The note shows asset movements but not the P&L charge that would evidence scheduled amortisation.
unaddressed The notes do not disclose operating margins, margin trends, or evidence of improving operating performance coinciding with the intangible decline. While the notes mention that acquisitions are integrated into existing divisions and synergies are expected, no quantified evidence of synergy realisation or margin improvement is provided in the supplied note paragraphs. The mechanism of synergy delivery improving operating margins cannot be addressed from the disclosed information.
|
| S4_003 |
▶
debt funded acquisition An investing cash outflow of £64m in FY2025 (17.7% of revenue) coincided with debt issuance of £21m in the same year, with debt proceeds covering approximately 33% of the acquisition outlay. The acquisition loan is classified as non-current borrowings of £23.6m under a term loan agreement with Lloyds Bank Plc, carrying long-term financial covenants (minimum interest cover, maximum net debt to EBITDA ratio). This structure is inconsistent with short-term bridge financing and is consistent with the mechanism of a permanent term loan facility raised specifically to fund the acquisition.
|
|
Why it matters
The acquisition was financed through a combination of debt (£29.4m proceeds) and existing cash resources, establishing a permanent increase in the company's debt service obligations and covenant exposure for the term of the facility. The non-current classification and long-term covenant structure indicate this is not temporary bridge financing expected to be repaid within 12–24 months.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
confirmed Note 10 explicitly names a loan taken out to acquire Rowman & Littlefield. Note 19 discloses proceeds from borrowings of £29.4m in FY2025 (the acquisition year) and confirms non-current borrowings of £23.6m at 28 February 2025 under a loan agreement with Lloyds Bank Plc with financial covenants (minimum interest cover, maximum net debt to EBITDA ratio). The non-current classification and long-term covenant structure confirm this is a term loan, not temporary financing. The mechanism of permanent leverage addition is confirmed by the explicit disclosure of the loan purpose (acquisition), the debt proceeds in the acquisition year, and the non-current balance sheet classification with long-term financial covenants.
“This loss includes the interest expense to service the loan taken out to acquire Rowman & Littlefield, acquired intangible amortisation and other highlighted items.”
Business Combinations; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
contradicted The notes classify the acquisition loan as non-current borrowings with financial covenants (minimum interest cover, maximum net debt to EBITDA ratio). These covenants and the non-current classification are inconsistent with short-term bridge financing expected to be repaid within a short timeframe. Bridge facilities are typically short-term and do not carry long-term financial covenants. The covenant structure and balance sheet classification directly contradict the characterization of this as temporary bridge financing.
“As at the 28 February 2025, the Group has non-current borrowings amounting to £23.6m under a loan agreement with Lloyds Bank Plc.”
Business Combinations; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
unaddressed The notes disclose total acquisition consideration of £65m (£60m on completion, £5m post-completion) and proceeds from borrowings of £29.4m in FY2025. However, the notes do not explicitly state the composition of funding sources — specifically, how much of the £65m consideration was funded from existing cash reserves versus new debt. The notes present the total consideration and debt proceeds as separate line items but do not address the mixed funding structure or confirm that the remaining £35.6m came from cash reserves. The mechanism of mixed financing (partial cash reserves, partial debt) is not addressed in the notes.
|
| S4_004 |
▶
interest cost step change Interest expense grew 133.3% from FY2025 to FY2026, with the increase driven by a step-up in lease finance charges from £0.3m to £0.7m under IFRS 16 accounting for right-of-use assets. This increase occurred despite net repayment of bank borrowings of £7.4m in the same period, with interest on bank loans declining from £1.6m to £1.1m. Right-of-use asset additions of £7.5m were recognised on the balance sheet in FY2026, evidencing new leases recognised under IFRS 16.
|
|
Why it matters
The interest expense growth reflects the accounting impact of new lease obligations recognised on the balance sheet rather than an increase in financial debt or borrowing costs. The simultaneous reduction in bank loan interest indicates that the company is actively managing its financial leverage while expanding its lease portfolio.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
confirmed Note 6 explicitly discloses lease finance charges increasing from £0.3m to £0.7m, a 133.3% increase matching the finding precisely. Note 19 confirms "Right-of-use asset additions: Liability 7.5, Liability -, Liability -" in the 2026 period, evidencing new leases recognised on the balance sheet under IFRS 16. The mechanism is named at the analytical level (lease liabilities) and quantified with specific figures.
“Interest on lease liabilities: Year ended 28 February 2026 £0.7m, Year ended 28 February 2025 £0.3m”
Finance income and finance costs; Borrowings, 2025–2026 Annual Reports.
contradicted Note 19 shows net repayment of borrowings of £(7.4)m in the 2026 period, and interest on bank loans declined from £1.6m to £1.1m. These movements contradict the mechanism of new debt raising. The notes explicitly record a cash outflow for debt repayment, not proceeds from new borrowing, and the interest charge on bank loans fell, not rose.
“Repayment of borrowing: Liability -, Liability (7.4), Liability -, Total (7.4).”
Finance income and finance costs; Borrowings, 2025–2026 Annual Reports.
unaddressed The notes do not disclose interest rates, repricing events, refinancing activities, or rate changes. The movement in interest on bank loans (decline from £1.6m to £1.1m) is inconsistent with rate increases, but the notes contain no explicit statement about rate repricing or refinancing that would either confirm or contradict this mechanism.
|
| S4_005 |
▶
roe compression Return on equity compressed from 16.4% in FY2024 to 12.0% in FY2025 (a decline of 4.4 percentage points), consistent with earnings deterioration on the balance sheet. Profit after tax declined materially from £32.3m in FY2024 to £25.4m in FY2025, a reduction of approximately £6.9m or 21.4%, directly evidencing the numerator component of ROE compression. The full mechanism—whether the equity base remained stable or grew during this period—remains unaddressed by the available disclosures.
|
|
Why it matters
If the equity base remained stable or grew modestly, the earnings decline alone accounts for the observed ROE compression. The magnitude of the profit decline (21.4%) is material and consistent with the observed ROE decline, raising the question of whether operating performance headwinds or acquisition-related integration costs contributed to the earnings deterioration.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
corroborated The notes disclose profit after tax declined from £32.3m (FY2024) to £25.4m (FY2025), a material decline of approximately £6.9m or 21.4%. This directly evidences earnings deterioration, the numerator component of ROE compression. The notes do not disclose the equity base for either year, so the full mechanism (deterioration on stable or growing equity) cannot be fully confirmed. However, the earnings decline is explicitly quantified and material, corroborating the earnings deterioration component of the mechanism. The mechanism is partially evidenced by the disclosed earnings figures.
“Profit after tax attributable to owners of the Company: Year ended 28 February 2025 25.4, Year ended 29 February 2024 32.3”
Earnings per share; Share capital and other reserves, 2025–2026 Annual Reports.
unaddressed The notes disclose weighted average shares increased from 81,212,654 (FY2024) to 81,420,330 (FY2025), a modest increase of 0.26%. However, the notes do not disclose whether acquisitions, equity-funded capital programmes, or material share issuances occurred in FY2025. The absence of disclosure of such transactions does not rule them out (per Error 2 guidance — default disclosures do not contradict non-standard variations). The notes are silent on the mechanism of equity dilution from acquisitions or capital programmes, and therefore unaddressed.
unaddressed The notes do not disclose retained earnings balances, movements in retained earnings reserves, or the composition of equity changes between FY2024 and FY2025. Note 21 describes the retained earnings reserve conceptually ("comprises profit for the year attributable to owners of the Company and other items recognised directly through equity") but provides no quantified movement or balance data. Without disclosed figures on retained earnings accumulation or equity base growth, the mechanism is unaddressed.
|
| S4_006 |
▶
current ratio decline The current ratio declined for two consecutive years from 1.8087x in FY2023 to 1.6176x in FY2025, consistent with deliberate working capital optimisation rather than liquidity deterioration. Days' credit outstanding improved from 120 days to 80 days, with net trade receivables declining from £112.0m to £79.4m, evidencing faster cash conversion and improved asset turns. Current liabilities also declined from £152.0m to £133.0m, with trade payables falling from £48.1m to £36.4m and accruals declining from £67.2m to £58.7m. The company maintains non-current borrowings only, with no short-maturity debt facilities or commercial paper disclosed, ruling out short-term debt accumulation as a driver of the ratio decline.
|
|
Why it matters
The current ratio decline reflects operational efficiency improvements in working capital management rather than a deterioration in liquidity position. The company's ability to reduce both receivables and payables while maintaining a current ratio above 1.6x indicates effective cash conversion and sufficient liquidity to meet near-term obligations.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
corroborated The notes disclose a material improvement in receivables collection efficiency, with days' credit declining from 120 days to 80 days. This directly evidences deliberate working capital optimisation through faster cash conversion. Net trade receivables fell from £112.0m to £79.4m, consistent with improved asset turns rather than operational deterioration. The pattern of declining receivables coupled with faster collection speed corroborates the working capital optimisation mechanism.
“The average number of days' credit taken for sales of books by the Group was 80 days (2024: 120 days).”
Trade and other receivables; Trade and other liabilities; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
contradicted The notes disclose that borrowings are non-current (long-term) and moderate in amount. No current borrowings, commercial paper, or short-maturity debt facilities are disclosed. Current liabilities declined from £152.0m to £133.0m, with trade payables falling from £48.1m to £36.4m and accruals declining from £67.2m to £58.7m. The notes explicitly state "Currently, the Group has moderate borrowing and has sufficient cash deposits to meet its debts as they fall due." This directly contradicts the mechanism of short-term debt accumulation driving the current ratio decline.
“As at 28 February 2025, the Group has non-current borrowings amounting to £23.6m under a loan agreement with Lloyds Bank Plc.”
Trade and other receivables; Trade and other liabilities; Borrowings; Share-based payments, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
unaddressed While current assets declined (receivables from £164.8m to £133.3m) and current liabilities also declined (from £152.0m to £133.0m), the notes do not address whether this represents genuine liquidity compression or buffer erosion. The receivables decline is explained by improved collection efficiency (80 vs. 120 days), which suggests operational strength rather than compression. However, the notes do not provide forward-looking liquidity assessment, cash position disclosure, or analysis of whether the business is approaching liquidity stress. The notes state the Group "has sufficient cash deposits to meet its debts as they fall due," but this is a general statement without quantified cash balances or liquidity headroom analysis. The mechanism of "approaching 1.0x and potential refinancing pressure" is not addressed in the notes.
|
| S4_007 |
▶
interest coverage basis divergence Cash interest paid and income statement interest expense diverged materially in FY2025, with the two measures substantially different. However, the notes explicitly disclose lease interest as a component of income statement interest expense (£0.3m in FY2025), and the cash flow reconciliation consistent with the view that lease interest is included in both the cash paid and the accrual-based interest charge. This treatment directly contradicts the mechanism that lease interest is excluded from the income statement figure, ruling out lease accounting reclassification as an explanation for the divergence. The underlying driver of the cash-to-accrual divergence remains unaddressed by the available disclosures.
|
|
Why it matters
If lease interest is properly included in both the cash and income statement measures, the divergence must reflect other timing or accrual differences (such as accrued but unpaid interest, or non-cash interest charges). The income statement interest coverage ratio may not accurately represent the cash cost of debt service in this period, and cash-based interest coverage should be considered alongside accrual-based metrics.
Why this is open
IFRS 16 lease interest reclassification mechanism is contradicted by explicit note disclosure that lease interest (£0.3m) is included in both the cash paid and the income statement interest expense total (£2.1m). This rules out the mechanism that lease interest is excluded from the IS-based figure. Capitalised interest, PIK/accrued-but-unpaid interest, and EIR vs payment date divergence are all unaddressed — the notes show cash interest paid (£2.1m) equal to IS interest expense (£2.1m) in FY2025 with no disclosure of capitalisation, PIK arrangements, or EIR methodology. NV12 mismatch (contradicted status with affirming rationale on lease interest) does not affect the validity of the contradiction — the notes explicitly confirm lease interest is included in the IS charge, ruling out the proposed mechanism. The section cannot identify which mechanism explains the divergence in other years or periods.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
contradicted The notes explicitly disclose lease interest as a component of income statement interest expense (Note 6), and the reconciliation in Note 19 confirms that lease interest of £0.3m is included in both the cash paid and the interest expense accrual. This directly contradicts the mechanism that lease interest is excluded from the IS-based figure. Under IFRS 16, lease interest flows through the income statement and is included in the IS interest charge; the notes confirm this treatment. The mechanism (lease interest being excluded from IS, causing cash interest to exceed IS interest) is ruled out by the explicit inclusion of lease interest in the disclosed IS interest expense total.
“Interest on lease liabilities: Year ended 28 February 2025 £0.3m, Year ended 29 February 2024 £0.3m”
Finance income and finance costs; Borrowings, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
unaddressed The notes disclose interest on bank loans of £1.6m and total interest expense of £2.1m for FY2025, with no reference to capitalised borrowing costs, qualifying assets under construction, or any adjustment for capitalisation to the balance sheet. The interest expense note lists only three categories (bank loans, lease liabilities, other interest payable) with no mention of a capitalisation mechanism. Capitalised interest is not addressed in the notes.
unaddressed The notes show interest paid of £(2.1)m in the financing section of the cash flow reconciliation (Note 19) and interest expense of £2.1m in the income statement (Note 6), with the two figures being equal in FY2025. There is no disclosure of accrued interest, PIK arrangements, settlement of prior-year arrears, or any mechanism by which cash paid would exceed the current-year IS charge. If PIK or arrears settlement were occurring, the notes would disclose the accrual or the settlement; no such disclosure is present. This mechanism is unaddressed.
unaddressed The notes do not disclose effective interest rate (EIR) calculations, step-up rates, front-loaded arrangement fees, or any systematic divergence between EIR-based recognition and contractual payment dates. The loan agreement with Lloyds Bank Plc is mentioned (£23.6m non-current borrowings as at 28 February 2025), but no interest rate structure, EIR methodology, or rate step-up is disclosed. The mechanism of EIR vs payment date divergence is unaddressed.
|
| S4_008 |
▶
goodwill step up Goodwill increased by £29m from FY2024 to FY2025 (7.8% of the FY2024 asset base), accompanied by identifiable intangible assets of £35.3m comprising publishing rights (£29.2m, ten-year useful life), imprints (£2.5m, three to nine-year useful lives), and ebook/POD production files (£3.6m, three-year useful life). The goodwill of £28.6m is explicitly attributed to expected profitability and synergies from the Rowman & Littlefield acquisition, with identifiable net assets of £36.2m, implying an acquisition multiple of approximately 0.79x on net assets. The notes disclose pro-forma post-acquisition profitability (£25.4m profit if consolidated from 1 March 2024) and actual results for the partial-year period (£0.8m loss from 28 May 2024 to 28 February 2025). Goodwill is indefinite-life and subject to annual impairment testing, with accumulated impairment of £4.3m recorded at 28 February 2025, indicating that the balance sheet carries a concentration of indefinite-life assets exposed to impairment risk.
|
|
Why it matters
The acquisition premium is embedded in both finite-life intangibles (subject to scheduled amortisation) and indefinite-life goodwill (subject to impairment testing). The disclosed pro-forma profitability suggests the acquisition is expected to generate returns sufficient to justify the premium, though the actual partial-year loss and accumulated impairment of £4.3m raise the question of whether the acquired business is delivering the expected synergies and profitability in the near term.
Confirmed, corroborated and unaddressed hypotheses
confirmed Notes explicitly disclose the identifiable intangible assets acquired (publishing rights £29.2m, imprints £2.5m, ebook/POD files £3.6m, total £35.3m) with stated finite useful lives. The mechanism — acquisition premium embedded in PPA intangibles with finite lives subject to amortisation — is named and quantified at the analytical level of the finding. The notes confirm these intangibles are included in Other intangible assets (Note 12). The disclosure of finite useful lives directly confirms the mechanism; amortisation charges going forward are an accounting consequence of the disclosed finite-life intangibles.
“The publishing rights have a useful life of ten years, the imprints have useful lives ranging from three to nine years and the ebook and POD production files have a useful life of three years.”
Business Combinations; Goodwill, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
confirmed Notes explicitly name the mechanism (expected profitability and synergies) and quantify the goodwill at £28.6m. The notes also provide identifiable net assets of £36.2m, allowing calculation of the acquisition multiple (goodwill of £28.6m on net assets of £36.2m, approximately 0.79x). The notes disclose pro-forma revenue and profit (£367.5m and £25.4m if acquisition had occurred 1 March 2024) and actual post-acquisition results (£19.8m revenue, £0.8m loss for the period from 28 May 2024). The mechanism is confirmed: the notes directly address the acquisition premium and its attribution to expected profitability and synergies.
“The goodwill arising of £28.6m is attributable to the expected profitability of the acquired business and the synergies expected to arise after the acquisition.”
Business Combinations; Goodwill, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
corroborated Notes explicitly disclose that goodwill (£81.6m gross, £77.3m net of accumulated impairment £4.3m at 28 February 2025) is indefinite-life and subject to annual impairment testing. The mechanism — goodwill concentration on the balance sheet as an indefinite-life asset subject to impairment — is named and the goodwill balance is quantified. However, the notes do not disclose total assets at 28 February 2025 or calculate the proportion of goodwill to total assets. The mechanism is corroborated by the disclosed goodwill balance and the explicit statement of indefinite-life status and impairment testing regime, but the concentration metric (proportion of total assets) is not quantified in the notes.
“Goodwill is not amortised, but instead, in accordance with IFRS, is subject to annual impairment reviews.”
Business Combinations; Goodwill, 2024–2025 Annual Reports.
unaddressed The notes do not address tangible net asset position, tangible book value, or the impact of goodwill on leverage ratios and covenant headroom. While the notes disclose goodwill of £81.6m and identifiable net assets acquired of £36.2m, they do not calculate or disclose tangible net assets, tangible book value, or any metric that isolates the erosion of tangible assets caused by the goodwill step-up. The mechanism — goodwill inflating reported total assets and reducing tangible book value — is not addressed in the notes.
|