NCC Group

Financial Forensics Proof of Concept

Demonstration output: five-year financial pattern review and example diligence questions · 2021–2025

TickerNCC · LSE
CurrencyGBP
Unitsmillions
Report date2026-09-15
ContactJohn Young · john@redelephant.xyz
StatusProof of concept — demonstration

Proof of concept — demonstration

This document is a proof-of-concept demonstration of a financial analysis workflow. It is published to illustrate the methodology, structure, and potential usefulness of the output.

It is not a production analyst report, investment research, investment advice, a recommendation, an offer, or a solicitation to buy, sell, hold, or subscribe for any security or financial instrument.

The analysis is based solely on publicly available financial data and source materials reviewed for this demonstration. It does not rely on inside information, confidential company information, or non-public management materials.

Findings should be treated as analytical hypotheses and example management questions, not conclusions of fact. The report may contain errors, omissions, or interpretations that require further verification against primary source materials. It should not be relied upon as the sole basis for any investment, credit, or commercial decision. No representation or warranty is made as to the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the information. The author accepts no responsibility for any loss arising from reliance on this material.

Coming soon! The Forensics Roundtable discusses recent developments at NCC Group.

The Forensics Roundtable is a proof of concept for making in-depth financial analysis more accessible. It uses AI-generated analyst personas to explore the analysis through different analytical lenses, allowing readers to see how the same findings can be interpreted from different perspectives.

The discussion builds on the findings of this report, which are based on NCC Group's audited financial statements from FY2021–FY2025, and considers them alongside subsequent developments: the unaudited H1 FY2026 results, the completed sale of Escode, the subsequent return of capital and the completion of the tender offer.

Subscribe to John Young's Substack →

Data sourcesFY2021–FY2025 audited annual results

Key Tensions & Management Questions

Cross-statement patterns requiring diligence, with residualised management questions. Each tension synthesises signals from multiple financial statement sections.

Tension 1 of 6

In FY2022, the group deployed £153m in investing outflows — equivalent to 48.6% of that year's revenue — with debt issuance of £76m covering roughly half the outlay. Goodwill rose £83m and intangibles £98m over the same FY2021–FY2022 interval, together representing over 40% of the prior-year asset base, while revenue grew £44m alongside a 45% step-up in goodwill, leaving the organic contribution to that growth unresolved.

What followed is harder to read in isolation. By the third post-acquisition year, goodwill had fallen £220m — an 82.7% reduction — and acquired intangibles declined £115m, a 97.0% fall, producing a combined £335m contraction in the acquired asset base. Whether that reflects impairment, disposal, or amortisation running its course is not determinable from the structural signals alone.

Running alongside this, exceptional items appeared in four of the five years spanning FY2021–FY2025. The persistence of that classification across the period raises the question of whether the costs being excluded from adjusted results represent a genuinely bounded integration burden or a more durable feature of the group's cost structure.

▶

Evidence

▶

Competing interpretations

Diligence question

What is the composition of the £335m reduction in goodwill and acquired intangibles between FY2022 and FY2025 — specifically, what amounts are attributable to scheduled amortisation, disposal proceeds, and any impairment charges — and, for the FY2022 investing outflow of £153m, what was the nature of the underlying transaction (business combination, asset purchase, or other investment), including the purchase price allocation and the carrying value of tangible net assets acquired?

Tension 2 of 6

Across FY2021–FY2025, reported net income rose from 10.0 to 17.0 while OCF moved in the opposite direction, falling from 39.0 to 34.0 — a divergence that sits uneasily alongside a period in which the company simultaneously reported profit growth. The OCF/NI ratio compressed sharply from 3.90× to 2.39× between FY2021 and FY2022, and FCF declined for three consecutive years through FY2024, with OCF itself swinging 52.7% peak-to-trough over the full five-year window.

Layered on top of this cash-earnings gap is a persistent normalisation adjustment: exceptional items appeared in four of five years, and the reported-versus-normalised margin gap reached 7.0% of revenue in FY2021 and 11.3% in FY2025, with the intervening years also registering gaps. The note context identifies a multi-year fundamental reorganisation programme as one source of these items.

What remains unresolved is whether the widening normalisation gap in FY2025 and the sustained OCF-to-income divergence reflect transient restructuring drag, a shift in the underlying cash-generative capacity of the business, or some combination — and whether the adjusted earnings figures that exclude recurring exceptional items present a materially different picture of economic performance than GAAP results.

▶

Evidence

▶

Competing interpretations

Diligence question

What were the individual components driving the compression in the OCF/NI ratio from 3.90× to 2.39× between FY2021 and FY2022 — specifically, what were the respective contributions of working capital movements, depreciation and amortisation step-changes, non-cash income items, and any impairment charges — and, given that the reported-versus-normalised margin gap widened further to 11.3% of revenue in FY2025, does management expect the exceptional items underpinning that gap to taper as the reorganisation programme concludes, or are any of these charges expected to recur beyond the programme's stated timeline?

Tension 3 of 6

Operating cash flow and net income have moved in opposite directions over the FY2021–FY2025 period: OCF fell from £39m to £34m while net income rose from £10m to £17m. The divergence has a working capital dimension — a £23m working capital outflow in FY2024 represented 6.7% of revenue, above the 5% threshold that typically signals structural absorption rather than timing.

The receivables position sharpened the picture further. DSO extended 17 days year-on-year, from 44 to 61 days between FY2024 and FY2025, a move large enough to materially affect cash timing regardless of its origin. Simultaneously, trade payables contracted from £9m to £5m across FY2022–FY2024, compressing the payables buffer at the same time receivables were lengthening.

What remains unresolved is whether the DSO deterioration reflects a change in customer payment behaviour, deliberate credit extension to support volumes, or a shift in the mix of counterparties — and whether the payables contraction is a negotiated outcome or a loss of supplier leverage.

The combination of these movements warrants scrutiny of whether cash generation can recover without a reversal in receivables terms.

▶

Evidence

▶

Competing interpretations

Diligence question

What is the composition of the trade receivables balance underlying the FY2025 DSO of 61 days — specifically, what proportion relates to customers with contractual payment terms exceeding 44 days versus balances that are overdue relative to existing terms, and how does the period-end concentration of revenue (i.e. the share of FY2025 annual revenue invoiced in the final weeks of the year) compare with the equivalent figure for FY2024?

Tension 4 of 6

Between FY2021 and FY2023, total debt grew 132.4% while cash fell 37.6% year-on-year, compressing the current ratio from 1.89× to 0.90× over two consecutive years. Interest expense then grew 67.6% from FY2022 to FY2023, and by FY2023 interest coverage had fallen to 0.37× — well below the 1.5× floor — before deteriorating further to -7.4× by FY2024. Net debt to EBITDA stood at 6.7× at FY2023.

Against this backdrop, the group paid £15m in dividends in FY2023 while carrying net debt of £80m under conditions flagged as elevated leverage and thin coverage. What remains unresolved is whether the operating income trajectory can stabilise coverage ratios before the debt structure becomes self-reinforcing, and whether the dividend policy reflects a deliberate capital allocation judgement or a constraint not yet revisited in light of the deterioration across all three coverage and liquidity measures simultaneously.

▶

Evidence

▶

Competing interpretations

Diligence question

With interest coverage falling from 10.6× in FY2022 to 0.37× in FY2023 — a period in which interest expense alone grew 67.6% — what was the relative contribution of the operating income decline versus the increase in interest costs to that compression, and does the group's current debt facility include variable-rate or repricing provisions that would cause interest expense to increase further if base rates remain elevated?

Tension 5 of 6

The aggregate claim on operating cash flow from dividends, net equity outflows, and net debt repayment reached 183% of OCF in FY2024 and widened to 266% in FY2025 — meaning distributions and financing obligations collectively consumed more than twice the cash the business generated from operations in the most recent year. That ratio is notable in isolation; it becomes harder to read alongside the trajectory of the underlying balance sheet, where net debt to EBITDA stood at 6.7× as recently as FY2023 and dividends of £15m were paid that year against a net debt position of £80m under conditions of elevated leverage and thin coverage.

Equity flows add a further layer of ambiguity. After net equity inflows of £73m in FY2021, the direction reversed, with net outflows of £6m recorded in both FY2024 and FY2025. In FY2024, those outflows — classified as buybacks of £6m — occurred in a year when GAAP net income was negative £33m.

What remains unresolved is whether the current capital allocation framework reflects a deliberate sequencing of priorities or an accumulation of commitments that has outpaced the cash generation available to service them, and whether the FY2025 OCF coverage ratio represents a temporary or durable condition.

▶

Evidence

▶

Competing interpretations

Diligence question

Given that concurrent capital allocation claims — dividends, net equity outflows, and net debt repayment — collectively consumed 266% of operating cash flow in FY2025, what is management's stated framework for sequencing or scaling these commitments, and what specific OCF trajectory or net debt milestone would trigger a reduction in distributions or buybacks?

Tension 6 of 6

NCC Group's cost structure has shifted materially over the four-year period to FY2025. SG&A as a proportion of revenue has risen from 22.5% to 34.3% — a 1,180 basis point expansion — reaching its highest point in the series. Simultaneously, gross margin has moved in the opposite direction, falling from 41.0% to 36.8% over the same period.

The combination is analytically notable because margin erosion is visible at two distinct levels of the income statement. A gross margin decline of this magnitude leaves less headroom to absorb overhead, while an SG&A ratio at a series high compounds that pressure at the operating level. What remains unresolved is whether the SG&A expansion reflects deliberate investment in growth capacity, a revenue base that has not scaled as expected, or cost growth that has outpaced the business's ability to control it — and whether the two segments, Cyber Security and Escode, are contributing to these dynamics differently.

▶

Evidence

▶

Competing interpretations

Diligence question

What is the composition of NCC Group's cost of sales in FY2025 — broken down by direct labour, subcontractor/third-party costs, and other direct costs — and how has each component's absolute value and share of revenue changed relative to FY2021, when gross margin stood at 41.0%? Specifically, can management indicate the extent to which the 4.2 percentage-point gross margin decline reflects changes in delivery mix (e.g. Cyber Security versus Escode revenue weighting), input cost inflation, pricing adjustments, or volume deleverage across the period?

Key Metrics

Five-year series · GBPm unless noted

Metric20212022202320242025Direction
Revenue (GBPm)271315335342239↓ trend
Gross profit (GBPm)11113313211888↓ trend
Operating income (GBPm)17352-57-6↓ trend
EBITDA (GBPm)274412-434↓ trend
Net income (reported) (GBPm)1023-5-3317↑ trend
Gross margin (%)41.042.239.434.536.8↓ trend
Operating margin (%)6.311.10.6-16.7-2.5↓ trend
Net margin (reported) (%)3.77.3-1.4-9.77.1↑ trend
Net margin (normalised) (%)10.78.23.9-11.7-4.2↓ trend
Reported vs normalised (%)-7.0-0.9-5.22.111.3↑ trend
SG&A as % revenue (%)22.524.427.532.834.3↑ trend
Capex as % revenue (%)1.82.62.22.62.1flat
OCF (GBPm)3955322634↓ trend
FCF (GBPm)3447251729↓ trend
Capex (GBPm)58795↑ trend
Dividends paid (GBPm)1314151519↑ trend
Net cash / (debt) (GBPm)49-85-80-73-10↓ trend
Total debt (GBPm)6815811410323↓ trend
Current ratio (×)1.9×1.1×0.9×1.2×2.4×↑ trend
Interest coverage (×)7.4×10.6×0.4×-7.4×-1.4×↓ trend
Return on equity (%)—8.2-1.6-13.78.2flat
Goodwill as % assets (%)42.446.251.137.413.4↓ trend
Intangibles as % assets (%)4.920.722.221.21.1↓ trend
DSO (d)88d79d58d44d61d↓ trend

Financial Analysis

This financial analysis examines five years of income statement, cash flow, and balance sheet data to identify what we call financial tensions — predefined accounting patterns that trigger when a quantitative threshold is crossed. Each tension represents a signal that warrants explanation: a ratio moving outside expected bounds, a divergence between two related metrics, or a structural shift in the accounts.

Every tension is associated with a set of hypotheses — specific candidate explanations for why that pattern may have occurred. A large language model reviews the financial notes against each hypothesis to determine which are supported by the disclosed evidence. The result is a classification:

Unaddressed hypotheses, and in some cases corroborated ones, represent areas where the available disclosures are insufficient to reach a conclusion. These warrant further due diligence or direct management follow-up.

S1 Revenue Trajectory 1 tension
S1_001 ▶ revenue perimeter discontinuity The reported revenue decline of 30.1% in FY2025 reflects both the disposal of the Escode discontinued operation (£66.5m revenue contribution) and organic contraction in continuing operations (£103.2m decline from £342.1m to £238.9m), with the disposal accounting for approximately 39% of the total reported decline and organic factors accounting for the remainder.
S2 Earnings Quality 4 findings
S2_001 ▶ gross margin compression Gross margin deteriorated from 41.0% in FY2021 to 36.8% in FY2025, a decline of 420 basis points over the period. The financial statements do not disaggregate the components of cost of goods sold, leaving the mechanism of compression unresolved — the deterioration could reflect input cost pressures, labour cost increases, overhead absorption changes, shifts in product or geographic mix, pricing concessions, or the integration of lower-margin acquired revenues.
S2_002 ▶ reported vs normalised gap The reported-to-normalised earnings gap reached 11.3% of revenue in FY2025, with material gaps also recorded in FY2021 (7.0%), FY2023 (5.2%), and FY2024 (2.1%). The excluded items are confirmed as legitimate one-off charges — restructuring costs (£3.9m in FY2025, £9.4m in FY2024), goodwill impairment (£31.9m in FY2024), and strategic review costs (£3.8m Escode, £1.8m Cyber in FY2025) — explicitly identified by management and auditors as sufficiently unusual in nature or scale to warrant exclusion. However, the restructuring programme is corroborated as genuinely recurring across multiple reporting periods, with costs expected to continue into FY26, indicating that while individual charges are one-off in character, the underlying programme spans multiple years.
S2_003 ▶ recurring exceptional items Exceptional items appear in 4 of 5 years over FY2021–FY2025. The recurrence is confirmed as reflecting a genuinely recurring transformation programme — a multi-phase restructuring initiative explicitly described as spanning multiple reporting periods with annual charges (FY2025 £3.9m, FY2024 £9.4m) and expected continuation into FY26. Management classification choices are corroborated as a mechanism — the notes acknowledge that judgement is exercised in assessing whether restructuring items qualify as exceptional — but the notes do not evidence that operationally routine costs are being systematically relabelled as exceptional; rather, the restructuring programme is explicitly framed as a defined multi-year initiative with genuine restructuring activity.
S2_004 ▶ sga ratio expansion SG&A as a percentage of revenue expanded 1,180 basis points from 22.5% in FY2021 to 34.3% in FY2025, reaching a series high. The expansion is corroborated as reflecting a denominator effect — continuing operations revenue declined sharply from £342.1m in FY2024 to £238.9m in FY2025, while administrative expenses declined from £151.1m to £81.3m. Additionally, £6.8m of head office overheads from discontinued operations were reallocated to continuing operations in FY2025, mechanically increasing the reported SG&A ratio independent of operational cost changes.
S3 Cash Flow & Working Capital 6 findings
S3_001 ▶ cash conversion divergence The divergence between operating cash flow and net income over FY2021–FY2025 is explained by material non-cash gains included in reported profit. Explicit disclosures identify gains on business disposal (£11.3m in FY2025, £1.6m in FY2024) and lease disposal (£1.9m in FY2025) that inflate reported net income without corresponding operating cash receipts. The FY2025 disposal gain of £11.3m is material relative to the reported profit of £17.1m and accounts for a substantial portion of the OCF/NI gap.
S3_002 ▶ dso elevated or deteriorating Days sales outstanding deteriorated 17 days year-over-year (44 to 61 days in FY2024–FY2025), but the mechanism driving this increase remains unresolved. The deterioration could reflect slower cash collection from customers, a shift in revenue timing toward the end of the period, a change in customer mix toward longer contractual payment terms, or structural industry norms for the sector. Without an accounts receivable ageing schedule or customer payment data, the specific driver cannot be identified.
S3_003 ▶ working capital drag Working capital absorbed £23m (6.7% of revenue) in FY2024, but the composition of this outflow—whether driven by receivables build, inventory accumulation, payables reduction, or seasonal timing—is not specified in the available data. The net working capital movement does not distinguish among these drivers, each of which has different implications for cash conversion quality.
S3_004 ▶ cash flow bridge Operating cash flow improved from £26.4m in FY2024 to £33.5m in FY2025, contradicting any claim of deteriorating operating cash generation. The improvement was supported by favourable working capital movements, including a £5.4m decrease in receivables, a £10.3m increase in payables, and decreases in contract liabilities and provisions. The earlier observation of FCF decline over FY2022–FY2024 cannot be attributed to operating cash deterioration; the driver must be identified through the full cash bridge (investing and financing activities) rather than the operating layer alone.
S3_005 ▶ payables compression Trade payables declined from £9m to £5m over FY2022–FY2024, but the mechanism—whether deliberate early payment, supplier term shortening, or reduced purchasing volume—cannot be determined from balance sheet data alone. Each mechanism produces the same payables outcome and has different implications for working capital management and supplier relationships.
S3_006 ▶ ocf fcf variability Operating cash flow exhibited substantial variability over FY2021–FY2025 (ranging 26.0–55.0, a 52.7% peak-to-trough swing), driven by lumpy working capital movements across multiple categories. Payables swung from a £11.9m outflow in FY2024 to a £10.3m inflow in FY2025; receivables and contract liabilities moved in opposite directions across the same periods. These non-monotonic swings across receivables, payables, and contract liabilities are consistent with timing-driven working capital volatility rather than deterioration in underlying earnings quality. A goodwill impairment of £31.9m in FY2024 (the trough year) signals acquisition-related stress, though the impairment itself is non-cash and does not directly explain the OCF trough; explicit quantification of acquisition-related cash costs is not disclosed.
S4 Capital Structure 6 findings
S4_001 ▶ debt liquidity movement The group's leverage profile shifted materially between FY2021 and FY2023 through three confirmed mechanisms: acquisition financing of £70m to fund the IPM Software Resilience business combination, refinancing of the revolving credit facility (£162.5m replacing £100m) and term loan in December 2022, and a step-change in interest expense from £3.7m to £6.2m driven by increased bank borrowing costs (£2.5m to £4.5m) and repricing of the new facility to 5.92% weighted average rate. Total debt grew 132.4% and net debt reached 6.7× EBITDA by FY2023, while interest coverage deteriorated to 0.37× as the finance cost denominator expanded.
S4_002 ▶ goodwill decline from peak Goodwill declined 83% from a peak of £266m at FY2022 to £46m by FY2025 through four confirmed mechanisms: an IAS 36 impairment charge of £31.9m in the period to 30 September 2024, business disposals totalling £5.9m in goodwill derecognition, foreign currency translation losses of £9.4m through OCI, and reclassification of £110.2m of goodwill to assets held-for-sale under IFRS 5 in the year ended 30 September 2025 as the Escode division was classified as a discontinued operation.
S4_003 ▶ cash flow bridge Operating cash flow improved from £26.4m in the 16-month period ended 30 September 2024 to £33.5m in the year ended 30 September 2025, contradicting a narrative of deteriorating operating cash generation; the improvement was driven by favourable working capital movements (receivables decreased £5.4m, payables increased £10.3m) that offset a decline in cash inflow before working capital changes from £48.5m to £38.7m.
S4_004 ▶ disposal driven deleveraging Net debt improved by £63m in FY2025 (from £-73m to £-10m), consistent with disposal proceeds of £61.4m and repayment of borrowings of £80.3m disclosed in the cash flow statement; the magnitude of proceeds is corroborated by the timing and scale of the net debt reduction, though the notes do not explicitly allocate proceeds across debt repayment and other capital allocation uses (equity dividends of £19.0m and treasury share acquisitions of £5.8m).
S4_005 ▶ interest coverage decline Interest coverage declined from 10.6× in FY2022 to -7.4× in FY2024 through a confirmed mechanism of refinancing at higher rates; despite total borrowings declining from £81.9m to £61.5m, interest on bank loans and overdrafts rose from £4.5m to £6.6m, reflecting a weighted average interest rate increase from 5.92% to 6.21% on the December 2022 refinanced facility. The mechanism of leverage accumulation outpacing earnings growth is contradicted by the disclosed debt reduction.
S4_006 ▶ current ratio decline The current ratio declined from 1.89× in FY2021 to 0.90× in FY2023 through genuine liquidity compression: trade receivables fell £13.9m (from £40.6m to £26.7m), contract assets fell £5.8m (from £23.0m to £17.2m), and cash fell £39.1m (from £73.2m to £34.1m). The mechanism of short-term debt accumulation is contradicted by total loans and borrowings declining from £125.6m to £81.9m.
S5 Returns & Efficiency 6 findings
S5_001 ▶ dividends despite cash or debt pressure Operating cash flow of £32.1m in FY2023 exceeded equity dividends paid of £14.5m, and free cash flow (operating cash flow less investing cash outflow of £6.3m) remained positive and materially above the dividend, directly contradicting the premise that cash generation was insufficient to cover distributions or that the dividend was funded from debt drawdown or asset disposals.
S5_002 ▶ equity flow reversal Net equity outflows of £6m in both FY2024 and FY2025 are confirmed to reflect a business maturity transition, with treasury share acquisitions of £5.8m disclosed in each year alongside dividends of £24.3m (FY2024) and £9.2m (FY2025), evidencing a shift from a growth-funding posture to a return-of-capital posture. Employee share scheme settlement is corroborated as a concurrent mechanism, with share option exercises disclosed in both years, though the quantified cash impact of scheme settlement is not separately itemized and does not account for the full £6m net outflow.
S5_003 ▶ capital allocation competition Three concurrent capital allocation claims—dividends, net equity outflows, and net debt repayment—collectively consumed 183% of operating cash flow in FY2024 and 266% in FY2025, surfacing the breadth of simultaneous capital deployment without establishing whether any individual claim is at risk or whether the aggregate is unsustainable.
S5_004 ▶ buyback without gaap profitability Material net equity outflows of £6m occurred in FY2024 despite negative GAAP net income of £33m, a configuration that does not establish whether the buyback was funded by positive operating cash flow (with non-cash charges such as share-based compensation and depreciation depressing GAAP income) or whether it reflects board confidence in earnings recovery or genuine operating deterioration.
S5_005 ▶ disposal driven deleveraging Net debt improved by £63m in FY2025 (from £73m to £10m), with disposal proceeds of £61.4m disclosed in the same period alongside operating cash flow of £33.5m and borrowing repayment of £80.3m; the magnitude of proceeds is consistent with the finding that disposal proceeds were material to debt reduction, though the notes do not explicitly allocate the proceeds to specific uses or provide a cash bridge confirming that proceeds were applied to debt repayment.
S5_006 ▶ dividend per share movement Dividend per share increased from 0.05p in FY2024 to 0.06p in FY2025, a movement that does not establish whether the increase was supported by higher earnings per share or free cash flow per share, driven by a board policy of progressive distributions independent of earnings growth, influenced by a change in share count from buybacks or issuances, or reflects a one-time adjustment.

Important Notice

This document is a proof-of-concept demonstration of a financial analysis workflow. It is published to illustrate the methodology, structure, and potential usefulness of the output.

It is not a production analyst report, investment research, investment advice, a recommendation, an offer, or a solicitation to buy, sell, hold, or subscribe for any security or financial instrument.

The analysis is based solely on publicly available financial data and source materials reviewed for this demonstration. It does not rely on inside information, confidential company information, or non-public management materials. It may not include all public filings, accounting notes, management commentary, market data, or subsequent events.

Findings should be treated as analytical hypotheses and example management questions, not conclusions of fact. The report may contain errors, omissions, or interpretations that require further verification against primary source materials. It should not be relied upon as the sole basis for any investment, credit, or commercial decision.

No representation or warranty is made as to the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the information contained in this report. The author accepts no responsibility for any loss arising from reliance on this material.